What to do after winning the lottery Green Card: step by step guide

From May 2, 2017, you can check the results of the lottery Green Card-2018 – ForumDaily told all about the lottery in questions and answers. However, Green Card Lottery does not mean that you automatically give a residence permit in the United States. For cherished immigrant visa in the passport to pass several stages, during which you may be in for some nasty surprises. How to avoid mistakes that can cost you a green card? Step by step instructions on obtaining resident an e-permit in the United States from ForumDaily.

Win – is just the beginning

Each year, the US government has allocated 55,000 immigrant visas that are played in the lottery Green Card. Participants are always much more – every year in the drawing is involved in an average of 9 million applicants. Despite the fact that 55 thousand visas, notification of winning are always more people.

The reason is that not all the bring it started to end: someone is not willing to bear the costs associated with issuing visas, someone does not pass a medical examination or interview the applicants are rejected because of an incorrect document prepared. So the news that you have won a green card – it’s not a reason to celebrate. This is only a signal to start the marathon length of about a year.

So, if you are the lucky ones and have won the lottery green card, do not rush right now to collect the suitcases, to retire from work and arrange a farewell party. The process of obtaining an immigration visa for Ruslana Yurina from Moscow lasted almost a year after she learned about the prize in May 2013. “All the necessary documents we collected and sent for 2 weeks – Ruslana recalls. – But only 10 months later, in March 2014, we learned that the interview will take place in early April. It lasted for about 10 minutes then we were told that give green cards. Exactly a week later, we brought home a passport with visas “.

A month later, Ruslana and her husband flew to Denver, where lives happily ever since. The family has since doubled – the couple had twins.

Ruslan says that the interview lasted about 10 minutes, and the family immediately informed that they give visas. Photo from a personal archive.

How do I know about winning

Lottery green card results are published on the official website of the USA visa center – on the same, which fill out the questionnaire for the lottery. If you received a letter with a proposal to know the answer to some alternative site, and even more so for the money, you know that it is a letter from the scams. With the participants and winners of the lottery, no one communicates personally with all the information about their status to be recognized independently.

 

Enter your online confirmation number issued after registration in the lottery. If the page that opens, you see a message with a barcode and your data – you win! However, to obtain the coveted green card, you need as quickly as possible to go through several stages.

Step by step instructions on what to do after receiving notification of a prize

  1. Fill in the visa application form

The site Consular Electronic Application Center you need to fill in an immigration visa application form – the form DS-260. She filled in English. In the questionnaire, you need to provide personal information, marital status, provide information on the place of work, school, or criminal record.

If the date of registration for participation in the lottery you could change the composition of the family (married, had a child), the new members of the family need to be sure to specify in your form DS-260, or you may be disqualified.

For each family member – a separate Form DS-260. This is an important nuance, and if you fill in one form for the whole family, from the marathon “get a green card” at once retire.

When the Form DS-260 is full, the page you want to save on the computer, and then print. It, among other documents, you need to take with you to the interview. The date of the interview will be sent to you by e-mail after you fill out the form DS-260.

Fill in the questionnaire better himself. So, Elena rRihannaCherevchenko not get a green card in 2013 due to the fact that contact your reseller. She gathered all the necessary documents, passed a medical examination, but during the interview it was waiting for a big trouble. “I was a relaxed interview, joked, smiled, it seemed that everything goes like clockwork, – says Elena. – When I talked about the place of study and the specialty associated with diseases of fish, then took herself said the firm, which helped me fill out the form, too, were surprised that I received for education. When I realized that I made a big nonsense, saying that even in the face not seen the form and fill it completely for me, it was too late. 3 years have passed, and I still worry about how silly the moment. ”

Witness such a picture and became Igor Veyzberg. He has more than 15 years, he lives with his family in New York – came on a green card.

Igor Veyzberg arrived on green cards for more than 15 years ago. Photo from personal archive.

In an interview, Igor’s family traveled from Odessa to Warsaw. “In one room were several immigration officers and several candidates – Igor says. – We asked his wife whether we want in America. They said that they want. This concludes our interview is over, we signed the papers that we were given. The same thing happened at the next table – there with the officer spoke of a young guy who just held out a paper to sign. Then the officer asked why the signature on the application form and present the autograph differ – and in the 2000s a form to participate in the lottery were filled by hand and sent by mail. The guy hesitated and said that’s filled him uncle. The officer immediately canceling sheet, which has signed the guy, and said that he had a visa to the United States does not get. ”

  1. Wait for an answer

First you will receive an email with the following text: Your inquiry or message has Been the Received and the routed to the Appropriate group . This is a standard letter, which means that your visa application is received. And after 7-10 days by e-mail comes another, this time addressed to you personally, a letter.

Here are the options that it can be written:

The forms have Been Your the Received and are of currently processing . If you have received such a letter, it means that your profiles are being processed, which can take up to 4 months.

The omission of your case number on the forms will not affect the processing of your case. This means that filling the questionnaire, you do not specify the number of your business, but your profile is still accepted for processing.

The following should be sent to KCC to begin the processing of your case. This means that the Kentucky Consular Centerawaits your questionnaire, but has not yet received them.

You have information of The Provided does not the match the a case . This means that you have specified in the request for information, which is different from the one that you were given when completed the survey to participate in a lottery.

The DS 230 Part 1 you submitted for the principal applicant was incomplete . This means that in your questionnaire found inaccuracies that need to be corrected.

Due to the large volume of mail processed at KCC on a daily basis, confirmation of receiving your correspondence may not be feasible at this time , or Your forms have been received and are acceptable for the continuation of your visa processing. If you receive a letter, which meets one of these phrases, so your profiles have already received, and processed within a few weeks of the date of interview call.

Your case number is now current for interview processing. This letter comes to those who know the date of the interview in a few days.

An interview for this case has been scheduled at … In a letter to the following text, you will see the very date of the interview.

If you wish to self-refer to the Consular Center in Kentucky ( Kentucky You Consular Center ), where the processing of all profiles, and know at what stage is your case, you can send a request by e-mail: [email protected] or call: 1-606-526-7500 from 7:30 to 16:00. At the beginning of the conversation you should immediately call the number of the case ( the Case Number The ), a country in which to fill the questionnaire, the name and date of birth of the winner of the lottery.

Win the green card lottery – it’s half the battle, you need to collect the necessary documents and be interviewed. Photo: ru.depositphotos.com
  1. collect documents

While Consular Center in Kentucky studying your application form and set the date of the interview, do not waste time. Collect and translate into English the documents that you will need. All documents that are decorated not in English, dozhny accompanied by a certified translation. No notarization or an Apostille is not required.

You need to prepare originals and translations of the following documents:

  1. Passport
  2. Birth certificate
  3. Diplomas certifying education
  4. Employment history
  5. It helps that you have no criminal record. If you have lived in several countries, such certificates are needed in each country. If you had a criminal record, you may still qualify for a green card, but be sure to provide a certificate that you have already been punished.
  6. A marriage certificate/divorce
  7. For those who have served in the military – the military card
  8. Statement of account
  9. Documents on real estate valuation
  10. Help with the work that you are an employee/owner of the company.
  1. health check

When you set a date for an interview – it’s time to pass the medical examination. This can only be certified in special centers whose addresses can be found on the website . The price of the procedure – an average of $ 215 for each family member who plans to immigrate (in the different countries the price can differ by $ 10-15), and separately paid vaccination.

Medical examination is necessary to determine if you or someone from the family members from the list of diseases that restricts entry to the US. In it, in particular, include diseases of mental character, the active form of tuberculosis, leprosy and others. Until 2010, the list was included and HIV, but now the virus is not an obstacle for obtaining a visa.

The list of diseases that prevent immigrant visa, consists of two lists, which can be found here and here .

After passing the medical examination you will receive a sealed envelope to be transmitted to the consul at the time of the interview.

  1. Pass the interview

The medical board behind the envelope to the consul in his arms, the interview date is set. In an interview you will be required originals and English translations of all documents, the results of the medical examination itself an invitation to interview. On the spot in the embassy, you need to pay the visa fee – $ 330 for each family member. But this is not a guarantee that the cherished US visa in your hands. Interviews – not less important stage than the preparation of documents or medical board. However, especially to prepare for it and read some scientific treatises and practical advice on the Internet is not necessary. You will be asked questions about domestic standard.

The main purpose of the interview – to make sure that it is applied for those people who come in for an interview, take fingerprints and comparing them with a database to see the results of medical examination and check of all documents.

Former Muscovite, now a resident of Denver Ruslan Yurina recalls that interview them with my husband asked to answer questions in turn about where they met and it looks like apartment in which they live: “Everyone asked only a few questions, and then at both asked if we have confidence that we want to immigrate to the United States. ” How then learned Ruslan, in an interview shared by those couples who married recently – to be sure, not a fictitious marriage there.

If you have completed the interview, you will open the six-month visa. It was during the 6 months the whole family or just the principal applicant with, will need to enter the United States, otherwise a visa is canceled. Also, after the interview you will be given a sealed envelope, which should be given to the officer at the airport.

An important point: if the principal applicant is not able to travel to the United States, without the family also can not enter the country.

That’s what happened with Andrew, who asked not to say his name. Andrew – a Muscovite, a plastic surgeon, a successful doctor. About to leave for the United States, I never thought. But my parents, sister and close friend played the lottery for 3 years, and then persuaded to submit a questionnaire and Andrew. Next – a classic of the genre. That Andrey won a green card. Together with his family went through the registration process, and when it came time to fly to the United States – as luck would have it was the peak of the employment of work. Family had to wait until Andrew could find time for a trip to America. As a result, a month before the end of the six-month period of the family flew to Chicago, where their friends live. And Andrew has not yet taken a final decision – whether he wants to stay in America.


Leave a Reply